Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Portland Wine uses and protects any information that you give Portland Wine when you use this website.

Portland Wine is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Portland Wine may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· name and job title

· contact information including email address

· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.

· We may use the information to improve our products and services.

· We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Harmless cookies that are designed to enhance your user experience of this website are stored on your device. These consist of small data files relating to you and this website.

Information stored in cookies created by Portland Wine are not shared with any third party unless required to do so by law.

By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the storage of its cookies on your device.

Should you disagree to the storage of first party cookies from this website on your device please click here to remove them and discontinue browsing this website.

The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

  • CAKEPHP : This is a CakePHP cookie that contains your session ID.
  • CakeCookie[basket_id] : This is a CakePHP cookie that contains your shopping basket identity number.

The third party cookies that have been set as a result of browsing this website include (but may not be limited to):

  • __utma : Google Analytics cookie that refers to the number of times you have visited our website and the first and the last visit times.
  • __utmb and __utmc : Google Analytics cookies that contain timestamps of time you enter and leave our website.
  • __utmz : Google Analytics cookie that tracks which search engine you have used to come to this website, which keyword(s) you used to find the website, which link(s) you have clicked on within the website and where you were located when you clicked that link.

Please note that third party cookies may not be controlled by us and are part of your agreement with the third party, e.g. if you are logged in to Facebook or Google. However, most Internet browsers give you the facility to delete cookies that you do not want stored on your device. You can usually visit your browser’s website for instructions on how to do this.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@portlandwine.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 152a Ashley Rd, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 9SA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

(default) 45 queries took 37 ms
NrQueryErrorAffectedNum. rowsTook (ms)
1SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_pages`14140
2SELECT CHARACTER_SET_NAME FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLLATIONS WHERE COLLATION_NAME= 'utf8_general_ci';110
3SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_redirects`550
4SELECT `Redirect`.`id`, `Redirect`.`from`, `Redirect`.`to`, `Redirect`.`count`, `Redirect`.`created` FROM `ck_redirects` AS `Redirect` WHERE `Redirect`.`from` = '/privacy' LIMIT 1000
5SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_users`11110
6SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_contacts`14140
7SELECT `Page`.`id`, `Page`.`title`, `Page`.`slug`, `Page`.`body`, `Page`.`meta_title`, `Page`.`meta_description`, `Page`.`meta_keywords`, `Page`.`parent_id`, `Page`.`lft`, `Page`.`rght`, `Page`.`status`, `Page`.`created`, `Page`.`order`, `Page`.`modified` FROM `ck_pages` AS `Page` WHERE `Page`.`slug` = 'privacy' AND `Page`.`status` = 'active' AND NOT (`Page`.`slug` = '') ORDER BY `Page`.`order` ASC LIMIT 1110
8SELECT `Page`.`id`, `Page`.`title`, `Page`.`slug`, `Page`.`body`, `Page`.`meta_title`, `Page`.`meta_description`, `Page`.`meta_keywords`, `Page`.`parent_id`, `Page`.`lft`, `Page`.`rght`, `Page`.`status`, `Page`.`created`, `Page`.`order`, `Page`.`modified` FROM `ck_pages` AS `Page` WHERE ((1 = 1) AND (((`Page`.`status` = 'active') AND (NOT (`Page`.`slug` = ''))))) AND `Page`.`parent_id` = 19 ORDER BY `Page`.`order` ASC 000
9SELECT `Page`.`lft`, `Page`.`rght` FROM `ck_pages` AS `Page` WHERE `Page`.`id` = 19 ORDER BY `Page`.`order` ASC LIMIT 1110
10SELECT `Page`.`id`, `Page`.`title`, `Page`.`slug`, `Page`.`body`, `Page`.`meta_title`, `Page`.`meta_description`, `Page`.`meta_keywords`, `Page`.`parent_id`, `Page`.`lft`, `Page`.`rght`, `Page`.`status`, `Page`.`created`, `Page`.`order`, `Page`.`modified` FROM `ck_pages` AS `Page` WHERE ((1 = 1) AND (((`Page`.`status` = 'active') AND (NOT (`Page`.`slug` = ''))))) AND `Page`.`lft` <= 39 AND `Page`.`rght` >= 40 ORDER BY `Page`.`lft` asc 110
11SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_baskets`770
12SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_store_countries`11110
13SELECT CHARACTER_SET_NAME FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLLATIONS WHERE COLLATION_NAME= 'latin1_swedish_ci';110
14SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_delivery_methods`11110
15SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_store_countries_delivery_methods`330
16SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_basket_products`880
17SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_products`22220
18SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_images`990
19SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_regions`13130
20SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_producers`660
21SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_styles`10100
22SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_bottles`550
23SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_product_ratings`990
24SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_store_customers`770
25SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_store_customer_addresses`20200
26SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_grapes`990
27SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_grapes_products`330
28SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_product_types`770
29SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_product_types_products`330
30SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_offers`770
31SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_offers_products`330
32SELECT `Basket`.`id`, `Basket`.`created`, `Basket`.`modified`, `Basket`.`delivery_method_id`, `Basket`.`delivery_country_id`, `Basket`.`delivery`, `Basket`.`subtotal`, (`Basket`.`delivery` + `Basket`.`subtotal`) AS `Basket__total`, `DeliveryCountry`.`id`, `DeliveryCountry`.`key`, `DeliveryCountry`.`iso`, `DeliveryCountry`.`iso3`, `DeliveryCountry`.`order`, `DeliveryCountry`.`country`, `DeliveryCountry`.`billing`, `DeliveryCountry`.`delivery`, `DeliveryCountry`.`status`, `DeliveryCountry`.`modified`, `DeliveryCountry`.`created`, `DeliveryMethod`.`id`, `DeliveryMethod`.`name`, `DeliveryMethod`.`price`, `DeliveryMethod`.`cap`, `DeliveryMethod`.`threshold`, `DeliveryMethod`.`threshold_price`, `DeliveryMethod`.`status`, `DeliveryMethod`.`modified`, `DeliveryMethod`.`created`, `DeliveryMethod`.`order`, `DeliveryMethod`.`code` FROM `ck_baskets` AS `Basket` LEFT JOIN `ck_store_countries` AS `DeliveryCountry` ON (`Basket`.`delivery_country_id` = `DeliveryCountry`.`id`) LEFT JOIN `ck_delivery_methods` AS `DeliveryMethod` ON (`Basket`.`delivery_method_id` = `DeliveryMethod`.`id`) WHERE `Basket`.`id` IS NULL LIMIT 1000
33SELECT `Region`.`name`, `Region`.`slug`, `Region`.`parent_id`, `Region`.`id`, `Region`.`modified`, `Region`.`created` FROM `ck_regions` AS `Region` WHERE `Region`.`status` = 'active' AND NOT (`Region`.`slug` = '') ORDER BY `Region`.`order` ASC 1211210
34SELECT `Product`.`id`, `Product`.`name`, `Product`.`description`, `Product`.`vintage`, `Product`.`region_id`, `Product`.`producer_id`, `Product`.`style_id`, `Product`.`bottle_id`, `Product`.`image_id`, `Product`.`bid`, `Product`.`best_seller`, `Product`.`created`, `Product`.`modified`, `Product`.`status`, `Product`.`slug`, `Product`.`meta_title`, `Product`.`meta_description`, `Product`.`meta_keywords`, `Product`.`stock`, `Product`.`stock_description`, `Product`.`original_id`, (`Product`.`price`) AS `Product__original_price`, (LEAST(IFNULL((select min(`ck_offers`.`price`) from (ck_offers join ck_offers_products) where ((`ck_offers_products`.`product_id` = `Product`.`id`) and (`ck_offers_products`.`offer_id` = `ck_offers`.`id`) and (`ck_offers`.`start_date` <= now()) and (`ck_offers`.`end_date` >= now()))),`Product`.`price`),`Product`.`price`)) AS `Product__price`, (CONCAT(`Product`.`name`, ' (£', `Product`.`price`,')')) AS `Product__detail_name` FROM `ck_products` AS `Product` WHERE `Product`.`region_id` IN (905, 899, 900, 904, 901, 902, 903, 42, 144, 86, 152, 56, 132, 134, 57, 81, 148, 1, 156, 90, 91, 4, 5, 6, 78, 7, 31, 93, 94, 32, 73, 63, 13, 37, 95, 96, 14, 70, 35, 21, 36, 24, 25, 26, 60, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 79, 43, 44, 67, 77, 84, 52, 53, 105, 135, 45, 106, 153, 47, 140, 68, 141, 111, 48, 65, 69, 113, 143, 145, 40, 83, 62, 41, 58, 114, 115, 59, 116, 49, 118, 119, 136, 120, 38, 64, 39, 121, 87, 50, 51, 71, 27, 28, 154, 150, 29, 129, 80, 155, 30, 151, 61, 122, 123, 138, 124, 125, 137, 126, 127, 85, 128, 139, 149) 1026102633
35SELECT `Region`.`id`, `Region`.`name`, `Region`.`parent_id`, `Region`.`lft`, `Region`.`rght`, `Region`.`order`, `Region`.`slug`, `Region`.`meta_title`, `Region`.`meta_description`, `Region`.`meta_keywords`, `Region`.`status`, `Region`.`created`, `Region`.`modified` FROM `ck_regions` AS `Region` WHERE `Region`.`status` = 'active' AND NOT (`Region`.`slug` = '') ORDER BY `Region`.`order` ASC 1211211
36SELECT `Style`.`slug`, `Style`.`name` FROM `ck_styles` AS `Style` WHERE 1 = 1 880
37SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_right_banners`771
38SELECT `RightBanner`.`id`, `RightBanner`.`name`, `RightBanner`.`image_id`, `RightBanner`.`url`, `RightBanner`.`status`, `RightBanner`.`created`, `RightBanner`.`modified`, `Image`.`id`, `Image`.`gallery_order`, `Image`.`title`, `Image`.`file`, `Image`.`dir`, `Image`.`mimetype`, `Image`.`filesize`, `Image`.`created`, `Image`.`modified` FROM `ck_right_banners` AS `RightBanner` LEFT JOIN `ck_images` AS `Image` ON (`RightBanner`.`image_id` = `Image`.`id`) WHERE `RightBanner`.`status` = 'active' 440
39SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_right_links`661
40SELECT `RightLink`.`id`, `RightLink`.`name`, `RightLink`.`url`, `RightLink`.`status`, `RightLink`.`created`, `RightLink`.`modified` FROM `ck_right_links` AS `RightLink` WHERE `RightLink`.`status` = 'active' 220
41SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `ck_settings`441
42SELECT `Setting`.`id`, `Setting`.`key`, `Setting`.`value`, `Setting`.`modified` FROM `ck_settings` AS `Setting` WHERE `Setting`.`key` = 'meta_description' LIMIT 1110
43SELECT `Setting`.`id`, `Setting`.`key`, `Setting`.`value`, `Setting`.`modified` FROM `ck_settings` AS `Setting` WHERE `Setting`.`key` = 'meta_keywords' LIMIT 1110
44SELECT `User`.`id`, `User`.`role`, `User`.`contact_id`, `User`.`username`, `User`.`password`, `User`.`status`, `User`.`active`, `User`.`login_count`, `User`.`last_login`, `User`.`created`, `User`.`modified`, `Contact`.`id`, `Contact`.`first_name`, `Contact`.`surname`, `Contact`.`email`, `Contact`.`website`, `Contact`.`address_1`, `Contact`.`address_2`, `Contact`.`city`, `Contact`.`postcode`, `Contact`.`country_code`, `Contact`.`telephone`, `Contact`.`organisation`, `Contact`.`created`, `Contact`.`modified`, (CONCAT(`Contact`.`first_name`,' ',`Contact`.`surname`)) AS `Contact__name` FROM `ck_users` AS `User` LEFT JOIN `ck_contacts` AS `Contact` ON (`User`.`contact_id` = `Contact`.`id`) WHERE `User`.`id` IS NULL LIMIT 1000
45SELECT `Contact`.`id`, `Contact`.`first_name`, `Contact`.`surname`, `Contact`.`email`, `Contact`.`website`, `Contact`.`address_1`, `Contact`.`address_2`, `Contact`.`city`, `Contact`.`postcode`, `Contact`.`country_code`, `Contact`.`telephone`, `Contact`.`organisation`, `Contact`.`created`, `Contact`.`modified`, (CONCAT(`Contact`.`first_name`,' ',`Contact`.`surname`)) AS `Contact__name` FROM `ck_contacts` AS `Contact` WHERE `Contact`.`id` IS NULL LIMIT 1000